According to a national coalition advocating adoption of the CROWN Act that commissioned studies on the impact of race-base
[…] The new law goes into effect Sept. 1, 2024.
New Hampshire’s anti-discrimination law (RSA 354-A) prohibits discrimination in employment, public accommodations, and housing on the basis of age, sex, race, creed, color, marital status, familial status, physical or mental disability, and national origin, among other characteristics. The new law specifically addresses hair-related discrimination and exposes employers to civil suits. The new law, RSA 275:37-e, states:
No person shall be subjected to discrimination in employment because he or she wears a protective hairstyle. In this section, “protective hairstyles” means hairstyles or hair type, including braids, locs, tight coils or curls, corn rows, Bantu knots, Afros, twists, and head wraps.