Takeaways
[…] Highlights
The EO directs the following actions:
- Within 60 days, the “Secretary of Transportation, acting through the Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), shall … rescind the guidance document titled, ‘English Language Proficiency Testing and Enforcement Policy MC-ECE-2016-006,’ issued on June 15, 2016, and issue new guidance to FMCSA and enforcement personnel outlining revised inspection procedures necessary to ensure compliance with the requirements of 49 C.F.R. 391.11(b)(2).” This regulation requires drivers of a commercial motor vehicle to be able “to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.”
- The “Secretary of Transportation [and] the Administrator of the FMCSA … shall take all … actions, consistent with applicable law,” to revise the current rules to ensure that a violation of the English proficiency requirement results in a truck driver being taken out-of-service.