In Secretary of Labor v. Raymond – San Diego, Inc., OSHRC No. 21-0505 (Mar. 6, 2023), the company was contracted to paint a rolling gate in front of a loading dock of a casino. The gate was installed by a different subcontractor. It was not fully functional, but no one at the company was aware of this. When the company’s employees went to move the gate, an employee was fatally crushed by its weight. OSHA cited the company. The issue was whether the company was sufficiently and reasonably diligent in evaluating safety hazards associated with work on the gate.
The relevant OSHA standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2), requires “frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons.” The ALJ rejected OSHA’s argument that there was non-compliance under the standard, because the company had a policy requiring daily inspections and completion of forms that identified any hazards and how to address them.