Press Release
[…] DeCamp adds, "What makes the Starbucks decision difficult for employers in this industry is that shift supervisors commonly function in different roles at different times."

The Starbucks lawsuit focused on an interpretation of California's Labor Code regarding the payment of tips to employees and the practice of tip pooling. Labor Code Section 351 provides, "No employer or agent shall collect, take or receive any gratuity or a part thereof that is paid, given to or left for an employee by a patron," and Labor Code Section 350 defines "agent" as "every person other than the employer having the authority to hire or discharge any employee or supervise, direct or control the acts of employees."

While Starbucks shift supervisors were paid more per hour than baristas, they shared customer service responsibilities such as making coffee, working the register and serving customers.