The governor has not announced his position on these bills.
[…] The New York State Legislature has passed two bills in the waning days of the 2019 Legislative Session that will affect the liquor licensing process statewide. One bill would impose a posting requirement on applications for renewal. The other bill would require applicants to provide notice to certain entities.
The governor has not announced his position on these bills.
Statewide Posting Requirement (A. 4520 / S. 2359)
Sponsored by two Manhattan legislators, Senator Brian Kavanagh and Assembly Member Deborah Glick, this bill would amend Section 100 of the Alcohol Beverage Control (ABC) Law to require applicants seeking a new liquor license or renewing an existing license to provide notice of the application “in a conspicuous place at the entrance to the establishment or proposed establishment where it can easily be read by passers-by.”
The bill requires that the notice “be either printed or highlighted in a pink ink of neon, luminous or fluorescent variety.”