What does this ruling mean for federal contractors nationwide?
[…] In upholding the injunction as to the plaintiffs, the court based its decision on a finding that Congress never authorized the president (or executive agencies) under the Procurement Act to “set baseline health and safe qualifications for contractors – standards that would apply regardless of the specific needs in a given project.” The court focused on two specific provisions of the Procurement Act. The first, § 121(a), provides that the “President may prescribe policies and directives that the President considers necessary to carry out this subtitle. The policies must be consistent with this subtitle.” 40 U.S.C. § 121(a).