Special Report
[…] Khan, a 2017 law school graduate and, at 32 years old at the time of her appointment, the youngest FTC chair in history, appears to have had limited to no experience litigating antitrust or consumer-protection cases prior to her nomination.

Following her confirmation, Commissioner Khan promptly began overhauling the Commission’s enforcement approach. On July 1, 2021, the agency rescinded its 2015 policy statement that had limited its enforcement ability to pursue “unfair methods of competition” under Section 5 of the FTC Act, signaling a more-aggressive agenda in this area.

One week later, President Biden signed Executive Order 14036, “Executive Order on Promoting Competition in the American Economy,” entreating the FTC to “to exercise [its] statutory rulemaking authority under the Federal Trade Commission Act to curtail the unfair use of non-compete clauses and other clauses or agreements that may unfairly limit worker mobility.” (Executive Order 14036 invited the FTC to use its rulemaking authority to address a variety of issues ranging from “unfair data collection and surveillance practices” to “restrictions on third-party repair or self-repair of items” to “unfair competition in major Internet marketplaces.”)